Texas - Recording Interrogations Compendium
[…] Information on the policy and history of recording custodial interrogations in Texas.

Return to the Map

Summary

Texas has two statutes requiring recording of custodial interrogations.

Statutes

Citations: Tex. Crim. Proc. Code § 2.32; Tex. Crim. Proc. Code § 38.22; and Tex. Fam. Code § 51.095.

Discussion

Tex. Crim. Proc. Code § 2.32 directs law enforcement officers to make electronic recordings of specified crimes; Tex. Crim. Proc. Code § 38.22 describes what is required for a recording of a custodial interrogation to be admissible; and Tex. Fam. Code § 51.095 outlines Texas’ requirements for the recordation of custodial statements of children.

Tex. Crim. Proc. Code § 2.32

General rule

Unless electronic recording is “infeasible,” law enforcement agents must make “a complete and contemporaneous electronic recording of any custodial interrogation that occurs in a place of detention” when the crime in question is: murder, capital murder, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping, trafficking of persons, continuous trafficking of persons, continuous sexual abuse of young children, indecency with a child, improper relationship between educator and student, sexual assault, aggravated